Savannah Music Festival - Georgia's Largest Musical Arts Event
 
BUY TICKETS BUY GIFT CARDS

Box Office: 912.525.5050

 

The Savannah Music Festival is dedicated to presenting a world-class celebration of the musical arts by creating timeless and adventurous productions that stimulate arts education, foster economic growth, and unite artists and audiences in Savannah. It is the largest musical arts event in Georgia and one of the most distinctive cross-genre music festivals in the world.

Close

 
 

Since 2003, the Savannah Music Festival has grown a music education program that is unlike that of any arts organization in the region. It is rooted in our belief that the arts are fundamental to the cognitive, affective, physical and intellectual development of all children. These programs reach more than 12,000 children each year throughout Savannah and the surrounding five counties.

Close

 
 

There are many meaningful ways to get involved with the Savannah Music Festival. The success of our organization is driven by a supportive community of patrons, interns, volunteers and partner organizations. Find out how you can get involved.

Close

 
 

Each year, ticket sales amount to only 40% of SMF’s annual $3 million budget. As a non-profit organization, generous support from dedicated individuals, corporations, government entities and foundations enables us to perpetuate our unique artistic vision and strive toward future goals. With a tax-deductible contribution, you can provide vital assistance to our community music education programs and help keep the music playing at SMF!

Close

 
 

Savannah, the historic riverside birthplace of Georgia, was settled in 1733 and is one of the few major cities in the South with antebellum charm and architecture remaining intact. The Historic District with its public squares provide endless amounts of strolling and exploring. Please view this directory of local businesses and community partners when making your travel plans.

Close

 
 

Digital Brochure

Browse the digital copy of the 2015 ticket brochure and find out more about the festival > read now

2015 Ticket Deals

Check out our ticket deals to save up to 30% on a variety of bundles.
> find out more

March & april 2015

s m t w t f s
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Thursday, March 19, 2015

12:30 PM
Balsam Range

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
5:30 PM
Balsam Range/The Boxcars

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Chamber Music I: Around Beethoven

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
The Wood Brothers/AJ Ghent Band

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
One True Vine: Mavis Staples

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Balsam Range/The Boxcars

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Friday, March 20, 2015

12:30 PM
The Boxcars

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:00 PM
Zydeco Dance Party: Buckwheat Zydeco

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:00 PM
Southern Troubadours feat. Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster and Paul Thorn

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Shovels & Rope/Shakey Graves

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
9:00 PM
Zydeco Dance Party: Buckwheat Zydeco

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Saturday, March 21, 2015

12:30 PM
McIntosh County Shouters

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
3:00 PM
Chamber Music II: Orchestral Masterworks by Mozart & Mendelssohn

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
Blues in the Garden: Heritage Blues Orchestra

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
Come Rain or Come Shine

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Earls of Leicester

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Come Rain or Come Shine

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:15 PM
Blues in the Garden: Heritage Blues Orchestra

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets

Sunday, March 22, 2015

2:00 PM
Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
Come Rain or Come Shine

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Recitals I : Nikolai Lugansky, piano

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Come Rain or Come Shine

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Monday, March 23, 2015

12:30 PM
Come Rain or Come Shine

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Chamber Music III: Brahms & His Influences

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
The Barr Brothers/The Apache Relay

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

12:30 PM
Dave Stryker Quartet

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Arias & Encores

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
The Barr Brothers/The Apache Relay

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

12:30 PM
Bouncin' with Bud: Tardo Hammer plays Bud Powell

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
5:30 PM
Warren Vache Quintet plays Bud Powell/ Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Recitals II: Miloš Karadaglic, guitar

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Warren Vaché Quintet/Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Thursday, March 26, 2015

12:30 PM
Warren Vaché Quintet plays Benny Carter

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Chamber Music IV : Early Masters

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
6:30 PM
Sean Jones Quartet/ Warren Wolf & Wolfpack

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Kodo One Earth Tour: Mystery

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
9:00 PM
Sean Jones Quartet/ Warren Wolf & Wolfpack

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Friday, March 27, 2015

12:30 PM
Sean Jones Quartet

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Recitals III : Stephen Hough, piano

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:00 PM
The Louis Armstrong Continuum/ Swing Central Jazz Finale

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Lúnasa

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
8:30 PM
Lucinda Williams

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
10:00 PM
Late Night Jam with Sean Jones Quartet featuring Wycliffe Gordon & Friends

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Saturday, March 28, 2015

12:30 PM
Marcus Roberts Trio

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
3:00 PM
Recitals IV: Murray Perahia, piano

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
New Orleans Soul & Brass Party: Irma Thomas/Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Hot Rize

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Latin Dance Party: Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba Orchestra

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra with Lynn Harrell

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
8:30 PM
New Orleans Soul & Brass Party: Irma Thomas/Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets
10:30 PM
Latin Dance Party: Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba Orchestra

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Sunday, March 29, 2015

3:00 PM
Chamber Music V: Emerson String Quartet

Temple Mickve Israel

> Show details & tickets
4:30 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:00 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Monday, March 30, 2015

12:30 PM
Julian Lage & Jorge Roeder

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Chamber Music VI : Emerson String Quartet with Daniel Hope & Friends

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Kayhan Kalhor & Brooklyn Rider

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

11:00 AM
Chamber Music VII : Vive la France

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
5:00 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Giants of Texas Swing: Hot Club of Cowtown/Asleep at the Wheel

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Béla Fleck with Brooklyn Rider

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

11:00 AM
Chamber Music VIII : Brooklyn Rider

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
12:30 PM
Mike Marshall & Choro Famoso

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Recitals V : Paul Lewis, piano

Trinity United Methodist Church

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
The Brazilian Soul: Mike Marshall & Choro Famoso/Clarice Assad/Off the Cliff

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets

Thursday, April 2, 2015

11:00 AM
Chamber Music IX : Bruch & Brahms

Unitarian Universalist Church

> Show details & tickets
12:30 PM
The World of Clarice Assad featuring Off the Cliff & Mike Marshall

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:30 PM
South Africa meets the American South: Vusi Mahlasela/Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Josh Ritter

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
9:00 PM
South Africa meets the American South: Vusi Mahlasela/Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Friday, April 3, 2015

12:30 PM
Dirk Powell & Riley Baugus

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
6:00 PM
Acoustic Music Seminar Finale: Stringband Spectacular

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
7:00 PM
Cajun Dance Party: The Band Courtbouillon

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets
8:00 PM
Dianne Reeves

Trustees Theater

> Show details & tickets
9:00 PM
Cajun Dance Party: The Band Courtbouillon

Charles H. Morris Center

> Show details & tickets

Saturday, April 4, 2015

3:00 PM
Chamber Music X: Passionate Piano Quartets

Savannah Theatre

> Show details & tickets
7:30 PM
Rosanne Cash The River & The Thread

Lucas Theatre for the Arts

> Show details & tickets
9:00 PM
Closing Night Party: DakhaBrakha

Ships of the Sea North Garden

> Show details & tickets