Swing Central Jazz

Swing Central Jazz

Marcus Roberts, Director | April 3–5, 2019

Swing Central Jazz is a three-day workshop and competition with a collective approach to big band jazz instruction. Led by pianist/composer/educator Marcus Roberts, the clinician team includes a wide range of jazz educators such as Jason Marsalis, Jim Ketch (Associate Director), Brianna Thomas and Wycliffe Gordon.

“This is the finest jazz festival my ensembles have ever attended.”

John Mosley, Agoura Hills, CA

Re-watch the 2019 Swing Central Jazz Competition

Originally recorded April 5, 2019


Congratulations to our 2019 SCJ Winners!

Winner of the Jean Elizabeth Faircloth Award: Memphis Central High School Jazz Band
2nd Place: Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble
3rd Place: Enloe High School Jazz Ambassadors


During the competition on April 5, each of the 12 bands performs a 25-minute set for a panel of judges that is led by Jim Ketch and includes Dave Stryker, Rodney Whitaker, Ricardo Pascal and Brianna Thomas.

Schedule:

Part I (Competition Order Randomly Generated)
8:30am Agoura High School Jazz “A”
8:55am Calabasas Jazz “A” Band

9:20 – 9:25am Break

9:25am Spruce Creek High School 12 O’Clock Jazz Band
9:50am Seattle JazzED Girls Ellington Project
10:25am Enloe High School Jazz Ambassadors
10:50am Rio Americano PM Jazz Ensemble

11:15am-12:15pm Break

Part II (Competition Order Randomly Generated)
12:15pm Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band
12:40pm Plymouth-Canton Educational Park John Coltrane Ensemble

1:05 – 1:10pm Break

1:10pm Memphis Central High School Jazz Band
1:35pm Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble

2:00 – 2:10pm Break

2:10pm Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble
2:35pm Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra

3:30pm Finalists announced 

 

Congratulations to our 2019 Finalists!
  • Agoura High School Jazz “A” (Agoura Hills, CA) – Bob Hackett, dir.
  • Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble (Charlottesville, VA) – Greg Thomas, dir.
  • Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra (Byron Center, MI) – Marc Townley, dir.
  • Calabasas Jazz “A” Band (Calabasas, CA) – Aaron Kohen, dir.
  • Enloe High School Jazz Ambassadors (Raleigh, NC) – Robert C. Hunter, dir.
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band (New York, NY) – Matt Buttermann, dir.
  • Memphis Central High School Jazz Band (Memphis, TN) – Ollie Liddell, dir.
  • Plymouth-Canton Educational Park John Coltrane Ensemble (Canton, MI) – Noah Bellamy, dir.
  • Rio Americano PM Jazz Ensemble (Sacramento, CA) – Maxwell Kiesner, dir.
  • Seattle JazzED Girls Ellington Project (Seattle, WA) – Kelly Clingan, dir.
  • Spruce Creek High School 12 O’Clock Jazz Band (Port Orange, FL) – Robert Bosma, dir.
  • Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble (Tarpon Springs, FL) – Chris De León, dir.

Alternate: West Forsyth High School Jazz Ensemble (Clemmons, NC) – Phil Wingfield and Patricia Hughes Ball, dirs.

For more information, contact education@savannahmusicfestival.org

 

 


 

Sponsored by Bob Faircloth, Georgia Public Broadcasting and Anne P. West.