Swing Central Jazz

Swing Central Jazz

April 1–3, 2020

Swing Central Jazz is a three-day workshop and competition with a collective approach to big band jazz instruction. Led by pianist/composer/educator Marcus Roberts, the clinician team includes a wide range of jazz educators such as Jason Marsalis, Jim Ketch (Associate Director), Brianna Thomas and Wycliffe Gordon.

“This is the finest jazz festival my ensembles have ever attended.”

John Mosley, Agoura Hills, CA

Congratulations to our 2020 Finalists!
  • Agoura High School Studio Jazz Blue (Agoura Hills, CA) – Chad Bloom, dir.
  • Ann Arbor Huron High School Rhythm Rat Jazz Orchestra (Ann Arbor, MI) – Robert Ash, dir.
  • Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra (Byron Center, MI) – Marc Townley, dir.
  • Enloe High School Jazz Ambassadors (Raleigh, NC) – Robert C. Hunter, dir.
  • Grissom High School “A” Jazz Band (Huntsville, AL) – Theo Vernon, dir.
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Orchestra (New York, NY) – Tatum Greenblatt & Ted Nash, dirs.
  • Lower Moreland High School Jazz Ensemble (Lower Moreland, PA) – Erin Stroup, dir.
  • Northview High School Jazz Band (Grand Rapids, MI) – Greg Wells, dir.
  • Osceola County School of the Arts  Jazz A (Kissimmee, FL) – Stephen Grindell, dir.
  • South Whidby High School Jazz Ensemble (Langley, WA) – Chris Harshman, dir.
  • Spruce Creek High School 12 O’Clock Jazz Band (Port Orange, FL) – Robert Bosma, dir.
  • Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble (Tarpon Springs, FL) – Chris De León, dir.

Alternates:  Las Vegas Academy of the Arts (Las Vegas, NV) – Patrick Bowen, dir;  Ft. Zumwalt North High School FZN Jazz Band (O’Fallon, MO) – Rob Babel, dir.

For more information, contact education@savannahmusicfestival.org

 

Re-watch the 2019 Swing Central Jazz Competition

Originally recorded April 5, 2019


Congratulations to our 2019 SCJ Winners!

Winner of the Jean Elizabeth Faircloth Award: Memphis Central High School Jazz Band
2nd Place: Tarpon Springs High School Jazz Ensemble
3rd Place: Enloe High School Jazz Ambassadors


 

Sponsored by Bob Faircloth, Georgia Public Broadcasting and Anne P. West.