Swing Central Jazz 2018 Schedule
Swing Central Jazz 2018 Schedule
Wednesday, April 4 Thursday, April 5 Friday, April 6
Wednesday, April 4 (Savannah Civic Center)
All bands should be present at each workshop unless otherwise noted.
8:00 – 8:45am (1st floor lobby): Band registration
8:15am (Savannah Room): Director hospitality open
9:00am (Mercer Stage): Welcome Session with Faculty Band
10am – 12pm: Sectionals
Mercer Stage (1st floor): Rhythm Sectional
Ballroom (3rd floor): Vocal Sectional
O’Connor (2nd floor): Trumpets
DeVeaux (2nd floor): Reeds
Traub (2nd floor): Trombones
12pm – 1pm (Savannah Room): Director Welcome Lunch with SCJ Artistic Staff *Band directors only*
1:30 – 6:00pm Individual Band Clinics – Session I (focus: rhythm section)
Please check-in at the registration desk ten minutes prior to your clinic. The entire band should be present.
1:30–2:30 PM
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars (Mercer Stage)
Agoura High School Jazz “A” (DeVeaux Room)
Agoura High School Studio Jazz (Ballroom)
2:40–3:40 PM
Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble (Mercer Stage)
Newport High School Jazz I (DeVeaux Room)
Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band (Ballroom)
3:50–4:50 PM
Niceville High School Jazz Band (Mercer Stage)
Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra (DeVeaux Room)
Rio Americano AM Jazz Ensemble (Ballroom)
5:00–6:00 PM
Battle Ground High Advanced Jazz Band (Mercer Stage)
Northview High School Jazz Ensemble (DeVeaux Room)
Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band (Ballroom)
Optional evening concert:
Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra, 7:30pm (Lucas Theatre for the Arts)
Tickets start at $32 (to reserve tickets, contact Katie Griffith at katie@64.91.243.21 or 912-234-3378 x102)
Thursday, April 5 (Savannah Civic Center)
8:00 – 8:45am (1st floor lobby): Band check-in
8:15am (Savannah Room): Director hospitality open
8:45am – 11:00am (Mercer Stage): Improvisation Workshop *students should have instruments*
11:00am – 12:00pm: Lunch break (on your own)
12:00 – 4:30pm Individual Band Clinics – Session II (focus: horns)
Please check-in at the registration desk ten minutes prior to your clinic. The entire band should be present.
12:00 – 1:00 PM
Agoura High School Jazz “A” (Mercer Stage)
Agoura High School Studio Jazz (DeVeaux Room)
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars (Ballroom)
1:10 – 2:10 PM
Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band (Mercer Stage)
Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble (DeVeaux Room)
Newport High School Jazz I (Ballroom)
2:20 – 3:20 PM
Rio Americano AM Jazz Ensemble (Mercer Stage)
Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band (DeVeaux Room)
Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra (Ballroom)
3:30 – 4:30 PM
Northview High School Jazz Ensemble (Mercer)
Niceville High School Jazz Band (DeVeaux Room)
Battle Ground High Advanced Jazz Band (Ballroom)
4:00-7:00pm Jazz on the River (Rousakis Plaza, River Street; weather permitting)
Stage One
4:00pm Agoura High School Jazz “A”
4:30pm Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band
5:00pm Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band
5:30pm Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra
6:00pm Battle Ground High Advanced Jazz Band
6:30pm Northview High School Jazz Ensemble
Stage Two
4:15pm Agoura High School Studio Jazz
4:45pm SFJAZZ High School All-Stars
5:15pm Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble
5:45pm Newport High School Jazz I
6:15pm Rio Americano AM Jazz Ensemble
6:45pm Niceville High School Jazz Band
Optional evening concert
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio/Sullivan Fortner Trio, 6pm and 9pm (Charles H. Morris Center)
Tickets $40 (to reserve tickets, contact Katie Griffith at katie@64.91.243.21 or 912-234-3378 x102)
Friday, April 6
(Lucas Theatre for the Arts)
7:15am Optional competition walk-through (band directors only)
7:45am – 2:20pm Competition warm-ups (Trustees Theater)
7:45 – 8:05am Rio Americano AM Jazz Band (warm-up on Lucas Stage)
8:15 – 8:35am SFJAZZ High School All-Stars
8:45 – 9:05am Niceville High School Jazz Band
9:15 – 9:35am Agoura High School Jazz “A”
9:45 – 10:05am Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band
10:15 – 10:35am Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra
10:35 – 11:35am Break
11:35 – 11:55am Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble
12:05 – 12:25pm Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band
12:35 – 12:55pm Agoura High School Studio Jazz
1:00 – 1:20pm Battle Ground High Advanced Jazz Band
1:30 – 1:50pm Northview High School Jazz Ensemble
2:00 – 2:20pm Newport High School Jazz I
8:30am – 3:00pm Swing Central Jazz Competition
Part I (Competition Order Randomly Generated)
8:30am Rio Americano AM Jazz Band
8:55am SFJAZZ High School All-Stars
9:20 – 9:25am Break
9:25am Niceville High School Jazz Band
9:50am Agoura High School Jazz “A”
10:15 – 10:25am Break
10:25am Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band
10:50am Byron Center High School Jazz Orchestra
11:15am-12:15pm Lunch Break and Instrument Drop Off (Lucas Theatre)
Part II (Competition Order Randomly Generated)
12:15pm Albemarle High School Jazz Ensemble
12:40pm Bloomington High School North Advanced Jazz Band
1:05 – 1:10pm Break
1:10pm Agoura High School Studio Jazz
1:35pm Battle Ground High Advanced Jazz Band
2:00 – 2:10pm Break
2:10pm Northview High School Jazz Ensemble
2:35pm Newport High School Jazz I
3:00pm Instrument drop-off/pick up
3:30pm Finalists announced (Lucas Theatre)
6:30pm Swing Central Jazz Finale/Stomping the Blues
Optional evening concert:
Late Night Jazz Jam, 10:00pm (Charles H. Morris Center)
Tickets $40 (to reserve tickets, contact Katie Griffith at katie@64.91.243.21 or 912-234-3378 x102)